Get all the latest news about ArrowChat here
User avatar
GDe Bortoli
Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 20 Sep 2010, 14:34

by GDe Bortoli 16 Jan 2011, 16:10

all worki8ng fine for me, except SE4 integration. I used my own builded and work like a charm.

Multilanguage Jason?
User avatar
ArrowFan
Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 16 Sep 2010, 05:57

by ArrowFan 16 Jan 2011, 17:07

Jason wrote:
ArrowFan wrote:Thanks. I was also wondering if its possible for group audio chats, sort of like ventrilo or skype?

Sure, you could do that, but you'd have to copy and paste the room URL to everyone that you want to chat with.


I guess I'm confused as to what you mean here.


EDIT: I figured it out!
Last edited by ArrowFan on 16 Jan 2011, 20:15, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
MYoung
Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 19 Nov 2010, 22:51

by MYoung 16 Jan 2011, 17:15

GDe Bortoli wrote:all worki8ng fine for me, except SE4 integration. I used my own builded and work like a charm.

Multilanguage Jason?


How did you get this to install on SE4...my chat bar won't show up
User avatar
MYoung
Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 19 Nov 2010, 22:51

by MYoung 16 Jan 2011, 17:26

MYoung wrote:
GDe Bortoli wrote:all worki8ng fine for me, except SE4 integration. I used my own builded and work like a charm.

Multilanguage Jason?


How did you get this to install on SE4...my chat bar won't show up


Nevermind figured it out. Thanks
User avatar
GDe Bortoli
Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 20 Sep 2010, 14:34

by GDe Bortoli 16 Jan 2011, 17:42

MYoung wrote:
MYoung wrote:
GDe Bortoli wrote:all worki8ng fine for me, except SE4 integration. I used my own builded and work like a charm.

Multilanguage Jason?


How did you get this to install on SE4...my chat bar won't show up


Nevermind figured it out. Thanks



edit the file /includes/function_receive.php at top about, function to get user : replace code with this :

Code: Select all
User avatar
Jack
Customer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jun 2010, 04:55

by Jack 16 Jan 2011, 18:59

Was the bugfix for having multiple tabs open; the messages would be in sync on both tabs implemented?

Also Feedback: The video chat thing is worse than the first version of the video chat in the 0.2.x builds. This video chat thing just looks like a big advertisement for Facebook...
User avatar
mmlr38
Customer
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 07 Feb 2010, 17:13

by mmlr38 16 Jan 2011, 20:16

FNezovic wrote:Unfortunately the most annoying issue still remains (for my users anyway) regarding tabs. If you're browsing my site and have multiple tabs open it doesn't receive the messages globally across all tabs unless you go back to the first tab you used to start the conversation with the member. And if you close the original tab you don't get to see what the member wrote to you until you refresh a new tab...

Also tested iPhone and it still loading the bar in the middle of the page randomly. :(

Yes, both of these problems are very annoying and I'd love to see a fix for them.

Also, another user is reporting a problem that I've not been able to replicate:
Josh Lewis wrote:when I have it "open" where I'm not chatting but can see the whole chat bar every time I go to a new page the chat room bar will pop up. I guess I could keep it minimized when not chatting but is slightly less convenient.

Reported here:
http://www.summitpost.org/phpBB3/sp-cha ... ml#p810741
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 16 Jan 2011, 20:27

FNezovic wrote:Also tested iPhone and it still loading the bar in the middle of the page randomly. :(

I have not seen this yet, and I've been testing this issue on my iPhone for a month now. You may need to clear your cache as the bar should now appear at the bottom of the page.

GDe Bortoli wrote:Multilanguage Jason?

Three things were cut to get v1.0 out quicker. This was one of them.

Jack wrote:Was the bugfix for having multiple tabs open; the messages would be in sync on both tabs implemented?

Also Feedback: The video chat thing is worse than the first version of the video chat in the 0.2.x builds. This video chat thing just looks like a big advertisement for Facebook...

Multiple tabs sync was not implemented. It will be in 1.1. Read the release notes for a full list of changes. The old video chat did not even work properly, so I'm not sure how it could be better. The new video chat doesn't advertise Facebook at all.

mmlr38 wrote:Also, another user is reporting a problem that I've not been able to replicate:
Josh Lewis wrote:when I have it "open" where I'm not chatting but can see the whole chat bar every time I go to a new page the chat room bar will pop up. I guess I could keep it minimized when not chatting but is slightly less convenient.


In the chatroom options, have him uncheck to keep the chatroom open.
User avatar
Jack
Customer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jun 2010, 04:55

by Jack 16 Jan 2011, 20:34

When I open the videochat thing, the first thing it asks is to login with facebook. Then they have a facebook chat logo to the right.
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 16 Jan 2011, 20:52

Jack wrote:When I open the videochat thing, the first thing it asks is to login with facebook. Then they have a facebook chat logo to the right.

You can login to the video chat with MySpace, Twitter, Facebook, or create your own username. It's for convenience, not advertising.
User avatar
DFrance
Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 Jan 2011, 03:54

by DFrance 16 Jan 2011, 20:53

Jack wrote:When I open the videochat thing, the first thing it asks is to login with facebook. Then they have a facebook chat logo to the right.


I agree and this is exactly what i get, altho i was only testing the feature out it isnt one i need for my website.
User avatar
ArrowFan
Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 16 Sep 2010, 05:57

by ArrowFan 16 Jan 2011, 20:59

Jason wrote:
Jack wrote:When I open the videochat thing, the first thing it asks is to login with facebook. Then they have a facebook chat logo to the right.

You can login to the video chat with MySpace, Twitter, Facebook, or create your own username. It's for convenience, not advertising.


Can that screen be disabled, and instead force people to use their forum username?
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 16 Jan 2011, 21:16

ArrowFan wrote:
Jason wrote:
Jack wrote:When I open the videochat thing, the first thing it asks is to login with facebook. Then they have a facebook chat logo to the right.

You can login to the video chat with MySpace, Twitter, Facebook, or create your own username. It's for convenience, not advertising.


Can that screen be disabled, and instead force people to use their forum username?

You are right! I just took a look at the API and I'm making some changes available in a hotfix shortly.
User avatar
ArrowFan
Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 16 Sep 2010, 05:57

by ArrowFan 16 Jan 2011, 21:18

Great thanks!
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 16 Jan 2011, 21:25

Video chat changes have now been made. Re-download and replace the arrowchat/video_chat.php file.
User avatar
ArrowFan
Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 16 Sep 2010, 05:57

by ArrowFan 16 Jan 2011, 21:43

Jason wrote:Video chat changes have now been made. Re-download and replace the arrowchat/video_chat.php file.


So this will force chatters to use their forum username?
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 16 Jan 2011, 21:44

ArrowFan wrote:
Jason wrote:Video chat changes have now been made. Re-download and replace the arrowchat/video_chat.php file.


So this will force chatters to use their forum username?

Yes, you can remove the change: "none" from the API if you don't like that.
User avatar
ArrowFan
Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 16 Sep 2010, 05:57

by ArrowFan 16 Jan 2011, 22:25

No I would prefer for people to be required to use their forum username, thank you once again.
User avatar
Jack
Customer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jun 2010, 04:55

by Jack 17 Jan 2011, 07:15

Thank you Jason! Looks great!
User avatar
KEN
Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 00:14

by KEN 17 Jan 2011, 15:06

Not sure if this is just me or what, but this is the issue I'm having...

My chat room and chat bar are freaking huge...
Image

Live Site...
http://www.havocgames.net/forum

So my assumption was that I would go into chat style and edit the values there...

Image

When I hit save, I end up with this error...

Image

But as you can see above I entered a numerical value. Am I doing something wrong?