Page 3 of 4

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 16:10
by GDe Bortoli
all worki8ng fine for me, except SE4 integration. I used my own builded and work like a charm.

Multilanguage Jason?

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 17:07
by ArrowFan
Jason wrote:
ArrowFan wrote:Thanks. I was also wondering if its possible for group audio chats, sort of like ventrilo or skype?

Sure, you could do that, but you'd have to copy and paste the room URL to everyone that you want to chat with.


I guess I'm confused as to what you mean here.


EDIT: I figured it out!

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 17:15
by MYoung
GDe Bortoli wrote:all worki8ng fine for me, except SE4 integration. I used my own builded and work like a charm.

Multilanguage Jason?


How did you get this to install on SE4...my chat bar won't show up

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 17:26
by MYoung
MYoung wrote:
GDe Bortoli wrote:all worki8ng fine for me, except SE4 integration. I used my own builded and work like a charm.

Multilanguage Jason?


How did you get this to install on SE4...my chat bar won't show up


Nevermind figured it out. Thanks

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 17:42
by GDe Bortoli
MYoung wrote:
MYoung wrote:
GDe Bortoli wrote:all worki8ng fine for me, except SE4 integration. I used my own builded and work like a charm.

Multilanguage Jason?


How did you get this to install on SE4...my chat bar won't show up


Nevermind figured it out. Thanks



edit the file /includes/function_receive.php at top about, function to get user : replace code with this :

Code: Select all
function getUserID() {
   $userid = 0;
      
   if (!empty($_COOKIE['PHPSESSID'])) {
      $sql = ("select data from ".TABLE_PREFIX."core_session where id = '".mysql_real_escape_string($_COOKIE['PHPSESSID'])."'");
      $query = mysql_query($sql);
      $session = mysql_fetch_array($query);
      $data = ($session['data']);
      
      preg_match_all('/\"(.*?)\"/',$data,$matches);
      
      foreach ($matches[1] as $match) {
         
         if (filter_var($match, FILTER_VALIDATE_EMAIL)) {
            $sql = ("select user_id from ".TABLE_PREFIX."users where email = '".mysql_real_escape_string($match)."'");
            $query = mysql_query($sql);
            $session = mysql_fetch_array($query);
            $userid = ($session['user_id']);
         }
         
      }
      
      
   }

   return $userid;
}

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 18:59
by Jack
Was the bugfix for having multiple tabs open; the messages would be in sync on both tabs implemented?

Also Feedback: The video chat thing is worse than the first version of the video chat in the 0.2.x builds. This video chat thing just looks like a big advertisement for Facebook...

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 20:16
by mmlr38
FNezovic wrote:Unfortunately the most annoying issue still remains (for my users anyway) regarding tabs. If you're browsing my site and have multiple tabs open it doesn't receive the messages globally across all tabs unless you go back to the first tab you used to start the conversation with the member. And if you close the original tab you don't get to see what the member wrote to you until you refresh a new tab...

Also tested iPhone and it still loading the bar in the middle of the page randomly. :(

Yes, both of these problems are very annoying and I'd love to see a fix for them.

Also, another user is reporting a problem that I've not been able to replicate:
Josh Lewis wrote:when I have it "open" where I'm not chatting but can see the whole chat bar every time I go to a new page the chat room bar will pop up. I guess I could keep it minimized when not chatting but is slightly less convenient.

Reported here:
http://www.summitpost.org/phpBB3/sp-cha ... ml#p810741

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 20:27
by Jason
FNezovic wrote:Also tested iPhone and it still loading the bar in the middle of the page randomly. :(

I have not seen this yet, and I've been testing this issue on my iPhone for a month now. You may need to clear your cache as the bar should now appear at the bottom of the page.

GDe Bortoli wrote:Multilanguage Jason?

Three things were cut to get v1.0 out quicker. This was one of them.

Jack wrote:Was the bugfix for having multiple tabs open; the messages would be in sync on both tabs implemented?

Also Feedback: The video chat thing is worse than the first version of the video chat in the 0.2.x builds. This video chat thing just looks like a big advertisement for Facebook...

Multiple tabs sync was not implemented. It will be in 1.1. Read the release notes for a full list of changes. The old video chat did not even work properly, so I'm not sure how it could be better. The new video chat doesn't advertise Facebook at all.

mmlr38 wrote:Also, another user is reporting a problem that I've not been able to replicate:
Josh Lewis wrote:when I have it "open" where I'm not chatting but can see the whole chat bar every time I go to a new page the chat room bar will pop up. I guess I could keep it minimized when not chatting but is slightly less convenient.


In the chatroom options, have him uncheck to keep the chatroom open.

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 20:34
by Jack
When I open the videochat thing, the first thing it asks is to login with facebook. Then they have a facebook chat logo to the right.

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 20:52
by Jason
Jack wrote:When I open the videochat thing, the first thing it asks is to login with facebook. Then they have a facebook chat logo to the right.

You can login to the video chat with MySpace, Twitter, Facebook, or create your own username. It's for convenience, not advertising.

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 20:53
by DFrance
Jack wrote:When I open the videochat thing, the first thing it asks is to login with facebook. Then they have a facebook chat logo to the right.


I agree and this is exactly what i get, altho i was only testing the feature out it isnt one i need for my website.

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 20:59
by ArrowFan
Jason wrote:
Jack wrote:When I open the videochat thing, the first thing it asks is to login with facebook. Then they have a facebook chat logo to the right.

You can login to the video chat with MySpace, Twitter, Facebook, or create your own username. It's for convenience, not advertising.


Can that screen be disabled, and instead force people to use their forum username?

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 21:16
by Jason
ArrowFan wrote:
Jason wrote:
Jack wrote:When I open the videochat thing, the first thing it asks is to login with facebook. Then they have a facebook chat logo to the right.

You can login to the video chat with MySpace, Twitter, Facebook, or create your own username. It's for convenience, not advertising.


Can that screen be disabled, and instead force people to use their forum username?

You are right! I just took a look at the API and I'm making some changes available in a hotfix shortly.

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 21:18
by ArrowFan
Great thanks!

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 21:25
by Jason
Video chat changes have now been made. Re-download and replace the arrowchat/video_chat.php file.

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 21:43
by ArrowFan
Jason wrote:Video chat changes have now been made. Re-download and replace the arrowchat/video_chat.php file.


So this will force chatters to use their forum username?

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 21:44
by Jason
ArrowFan wrote:
Jason wrote:Video chat changes have now been made. Re-download and replace the arrowchat/video_chat.php file.


So this will force chatters to use their forum username?

Yes, you can remove the change: "none" from the API if you don't like that.

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 16 Jan 2011, 22:25
by ArrowFan
No I would prefer for people to be required to use their forum username, thank you once again.

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 17 Jan 2011, 07:15
by Jack
Thank you Jason! Looks great!

Re: v1.0 Now Available

PostPosted: 17 Jan 2011, 15:06
by KEN
Not sure if this is just me or what, but this is the issue I'm having...

My chat room and chat bar are freaking huge...
Image

Live Site...
http://www.havocgames.net/forum

So my assumption was that I would go into chat style and edit the values there...

Image

When I hit save, I end up with this error...

Image

But as you can see above I entered a numerical value. Am I doing something wrong?