Black Friday Sale
Get all the latest news about ArrowChat here
User avatar
CAlchin
Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 22 Feb 2010, 18:53

 

by CAlchin 17 Jan 2011, 16:07

You've missed the applications button width value. The default should be 100px, but obviously it'll need something in the field to submit.
User avatar
KEN
Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 00:14

 

by KEN 17 Jan 2011, 16:55

That did it, I would have assumed leaving it blank sets it to the default value. But after clearing the cache it still made no difference in the size.
User avatar
Jack
Customer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jun 2010, 04:55

 

by Jack 17 Jan 2011, 17:24

Run the update script. I had this exact same problem.

yourdomain.com/upgrade/index.php
User avatar
KEN
Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 00:14

 

by KEN 17 Jan 2011, 17:26

even though its a fresh install of 1.0? I'll give it a shot! Thanks!
User avatar
KEN
Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 00:14

 

by KEN 17 Jan 2011, 17:29

You're an evil genius Jack, it worked flawless! Thank you!
User avatar
Jack
Customer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jun 2010, 04:55

 

by Jack 17 Jan 2011, 17:36

:twisted:

Haha glad it worked :)
User avatar
mmlr38
Customer
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 07 Feb 2010, 17:13

 

by mmlr38 18 Jan 2011, 01:44

Another problem reported by a summitpost.org user:
Google Chrome (OSX 10.5 and Win7) - The "buddy list" for the chat box in it's minimized state defaults to "0' users everytime I load a new page in SP and will not update the total number of online users until I open the "buddy list" and re-minimize it.

Also with the left-side justification, it becomes partially hidden under the pop-up status bar - kind of irritating.

http://www.summitpost.org/phpBB3/sp-cha ... ml#p811149
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2060
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

 

by Jason 18 Jan 2011, 02:47

mmlr38 wrote:Another problem reported by a summitpost.org user:
Google Chrome (OSX 10.5 and Win7) - The "buddy list" for the chat box in it's minimized state defaults to "0' users everytime I load a new page in SP and will not update the total number of online users until I open the "buddy list" and re-minimize it.

Also with the left-side justification, it becomes partially hidden under the pop-up status bar - kind of irritating.

http://www.summitpost.org/phpBB3/sp-cha ... ml#p811149

I use Chrome as my main browser, and I've never had that chat number problem. It may be a problem with your site specifically; I'd have to take a look.

Do you have any idea what he means in the second part?
User avatar
mmlr38
Customer
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 07 Feb 2010, 17:13

 

by mmlr38 18 Jan 2011, 05:11

Jason wrote:I use Chrome as my main browser, and I've never had that chat number problem. It may be a problem with your site specifically; I'd have to take a look.

Do you have any idea what he means in the second part?

If you find the time for taking a look, I thank you in advance Jason.

As for the second part, I have no idea. I'll post again to the thread and ask him to clarify.
User avatar
PIoakeim
Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Nov 2010, 19:39

 

by PIoakeim 22 Jan 2011, 10:13

DFrance wrote:Hi,

I have followed the upgrade instructions on IE8 and Firefox 3.6 and whent he page loads arrowchat dont load up, in IE i get this error

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; GTB6.6; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)
Timestamp: Sun, 16 Jan 2011 00:08:47 UTC


Message: Unterminated string constant
Line: 65
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://www.oh-so-tasty.co.uk/arrowchat/ ... hp?type=js


Regards,
Dominic.




I have the same problem. No chatbar anymore.....
Any help?


I reupload the includes/js/arrowchat_core.js file in binary mode and after that the internet expoler say :


Μήνυμα: Το 'a.widget.prototype._trigger' είναι μηδενικό ή δεν είναι αντικείμενο
Γραμμή: 13
Χαρακτήρας: 9236
Κώδικας: 0
URI: http://www.mydomain.com/wp-includes/js/ ... ?ver=1.7.3


I reuload again this file but nothing.. no barchat. Also in firefox (i use mozila an chrome)
User avatar
juliogar63
Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 21:18
Website: http://www.voxturi.com
Location: Monterrey,Mexico

 

by juliogar63 27 Jan 2011, 18:14

I have installed Arrow Chat with JomSocial and this not show in the profile page, and my toolbar show tabs in blank in the others pages.

My chatroom not working, not save the users chatrooms creates.

I did upgrade to 1.0

Thanks
User avatar
VCarter
Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Nov 2010, 13:39

 

by VCarter 12 Feb 2011, 18:22

I Love v1.0.31, good work Jason and team. Looking forward to more quality upgrades.
User avatar
chetanhooli
Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Jan 2011, 07:55

 

by chetanhooli 26 Jul 2011, 04:03

Has anyone gotten this working with IPB 3.2 ?
User avatar
GAbrams
Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Jan 2011, 22:21

 

by GAbrams 25 Aug 2011, 06:15

chetanhooli wrote:Has anyone gotten this working with IPB 3.2 ?


seems to work fine with ipb 3.2.1
User avatar
Staff Bot
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 8996
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 21:41

 

by Staff Bot 07 Nov 2012, 20:40

This thread has been locked because the last post is greater than six months old. There is a good chance that the information in this thread is outdated. Please open a new topic if you wish to discuss this further.