Get all the latest news about ArrowChat here
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 23 Mar 2012, 11:23

There are no doubtingly going to be bugs in v1.5. We will fix critical bugs in v1.5.1 immediately as they are discovered. Please use this thread for bug reports (not the tracker).

Also, feel free to leave feedback regarding the update as well.

Thank you and enjoy!
User avatar
MStridgen
Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Feb 2012, 16:40

by MStridgen 23 Mar 2012, 12:05

I recon this is the biggest bug :P

"You can no longer download this version or it does not exist."
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 23 Mar 2012, 12:09

MStridgen wrote:I recon this is the biggest bug :P

"You can no longer download this version or it does not exist."


We have it set to staff only right now.
User avatar
MStridgen
Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Feb 2012, 16:40

by MStridgen 23 Mar 2012, 12:09

Oh ok .... Thought it was availble with seeing the how to upgrade topic
User avatar
MStridgen
Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Feb 2012, 16:40

by MStridgen 23 Mar 2012, 13:11

Still doesnt update more than one window :( ... When adding a message to one it doesnt update the other browser window I have open
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 23 Mar 2012, 13:18

MStridgen wrote:Still doesnt update more than one window :( ... When adding a message to one it doesnt update the other browser window I have open


Should be working. Just tested it on our demo and it was working: http://www.arrowchat.com/demo.branded/
User avatar
SAyers
Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Mar 2012, 22:32

by SAyers 23 Mar 2012, 13:18

Can't log in to the admin control panel. It's like the Login button doesn't do anything.
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 23 Mar 2012, 13:20

SAyers wrote:Can't log in to the admin control panel. It's like the Login button doesn't do anything.

Which browser and version?
User avatar
SAyers
Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Mar 2012, 22:32

by SAyers 23 Mar 2012, 13:21

Newest chrome, newest firefox, and newest IE.
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 23 Mar 2012, 13:24

SAyers wrote:Newest chrome, newest firefox, and newest IE.


Strange, they both work for me. I guess the first question, although I doubt, is do you have JavaScript disabled? JavaScript must be enabled.

If it is enabled, can you please send the URL to the admin panel? Thanks!
User avatar
HMARTINS
Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Nov 2011, 12:50

by HMARTINS 23 Mar 2012, 13:26

Don't get it....

Should I rename the arrowchat folder to arrowchat.old and upload to this dir (arrowchat.old) the new version? Or rename the old installation folder and upload a new folder "arrowchat" with version 1.5 and install from there?
User avatar
SAyers
Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Mar 2012, 22:32

by SAyers 23 Mar 2012, 13:28

Jason wrote:
SAyers wrote:Newest chrome, newest firefox, and newest IE.


Strange, they both work for me. I guess the first question, although I doubt, is do you have JavaScript disabled? JavaScript must be enabled.

If it is enabled, can you please send the URL to the admin panel? Thanks!

http://www.heartlandforum.com/arrowchat/admin/
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 23 Mar 2012, 13:28

HMARTINS wrote:Don't get it....

Should I rename the arrowchat folder to arrowchat.old and upload to this dir (arrowchat.old) the new version? Or rename the old installation folder and upload a new folder "arrowchat" with version 1.5 and install from there?

Rename the old folder to arrowchat.old

Upload the new arrowchat folder (with v1.5) in the same spot
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 23 Mar 2012, 13:33


You have some weird characters in your file for some reason. Might be the file transfer type or the encoding. I've deleted the spaces in the download though.

To fix yours, open /arrowchat/admin/layout/pages_login.tpl and delete the characters before:

Code: Select all


or just re-downloading v1.5 and replacing that file should do the trick (try that first and let me know if it worked, thank you!)
User avatar
horse
Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Mar 2012, 09:58

by horse 23 Mar 2012, 13:36

There is a bug security bug! Jason please contact me now (in this arrowchatbar)

dont want to post it public cause of chance of bug using!
User avatar
RBaines
Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Feb 2012, 19:56

by RBaines 23 Mar 2012, 13:36

Hi.

Purchased this chat when it was 1.0.7.

Worked as it should just alittle too laggy for my site so I waited for this new version.

The only bug I have noticed as of yet before I removed it is that my site is custom and in the old version its used to detect my registered members however the new one does not.

Unless I had guest enabled the bar would not show.

Unsure if this is the cause of the lag.

This was a full fresh install and i tried it twice just to be sure and the same issue was present both times.

Regards
Roy
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 23 Mar 2012, 13:37

horse wrote:There is a bug security bug! Jason please contact me now (in this arrowchatbar)

dont want to post it public cause of chance of bug using!

Just open a ticket and we'll fix it ASAP: http://www.arrowchat.com/support/new-ticket.php
User avatar
SAyers
Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Mar 2012, 22:32

by SAyers 23 Mar 2012, 13:39

Jason wrote:

You have some weird characters in your file for some reason. Might be the file transfer type or the encoding. I've deleted the spaces in the download though.

To fix yours, open /arrowchat/admin/layout/pages_login.tpl and delete the characters before:

Code: Select all


or just re-downloading v1.5 and replacing that file should do the trick (try that first and let me know if it worked, thank you!)

Downloaded and replaced the file. That fixed it. Thanks!!
User avatar
RBaines
Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Feb 2012, 19:56

by RBaines 23 Mar 2012, 13:40

Like my issue Martin. Seems that its not picking up registered members etc.

I bet if you made it open to guests it would load up.
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 23 Mar 2012, 13:41

RBaines wrote:Hi.

Purchased this chat when it was 1.0.7.

Worked as it should just alittle too laggy for my site so I waited for this new version.

The only bug I have noticed as of yet before I removed it is that my site is custom and in the old version its used to detect my registered members however the new one does not.

Unless I had guest enabled the bar would not show.

Unsure if this is the cause of the lag.

This was a full fresh install and i tried it twice just to be sure and the same issue was present both times.

Regards
Roy

You probably have a bottleneck in your PHP settings somewhere as the new v1.5 is registering over 500% faster than v1.0.7 after our testing.