Get all the latest news about ArrowChat here
User avatar
pltech
Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Mar 2012, 13:53

by pltech 30 Mar 2012, 14:39

Jason wrote:
pltech wrote:Hello,

User names comes with the slashes like "User\'s Name"
How can we use a function like stripslashes or sth ?

Thanks

Where exactly is this showing up? I don't think the code accounts for usernames with single quotes as that is a little unexpected.


It shows up in the chat panel.

check this
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5167448/Screen% ... 6%20PM.png
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 30 Mar 2012, 15:29

pltech wrote:
It shows up in the chat panel.

check this
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5167448/Screen% ... 6%20PM.png

Thanks, fix coming next update.
User avatar
JPoloni
Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Feb 2012, 06:01

by JPoloni 02 Apr 2012, 00:09

The previous version worked fine for me. However, this version does not realize when members login. I am using it with wordpress and the chat thinks everyone is a guest.

Any idea whats going on?
User avatar
GBarthelot
Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Sep 2011, 19:07

by GBarthelot 03 Apr 2012, 09:40

With the 1.5.1 update, I get the multi window bug that was fixed in 1.5
Received messages aren't sync in multiple windows anymore
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 03 Apr 2012, 12:44

GBarthelot wrote:With the 1.5.1 update, I get the multi window bug that was fixed in 1.5
Received messages aren't sync in multiple windows anymore

It is still working for us on our demo which is running 1.5.1. We also didn't change anything in the update that would have anything to with the sync, so I'm not sure what would be causing that at this point.
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 03 Apr 2012, 12:45

JPoloni wrote:The previous version worked fine for me. However, this version does not realize when members login. I am using it with wordpress and the chat thinks everyone is a guest.

Any idea whats going on?

I'd have to see your site to know for sure.
User avatar
GBarthelot
Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Sep 2011, 19:07

by GBarthelot 03 Apr 2012, 15:45

I just reinstalled from fresh and now it's working.

Still, the admin panel keeps telling me there an update available even I'm on 1.5.1
User avatar
GBarthelot
Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 Sep 2011, 19:07

by GBarthelot 03 Apr 2012, 17:10

There are multiple bugs in the admin panel when we want to use utf8 character.
I don't know why, in 2012, a script can't even handle a single european accent.

When usin a character like é, è, à, ù, etc... nothing is saved after which means that when editing an existing notification for example we lose everything after this character...
User avatar
DDotson
Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Dec 2010, 23:34

by DDotson 03 Apr 2012, 21:26

strip_slashes is needed on new member create rooms with quotes in them.

If I create a room called: test room (password is "goober")

it shows up as: test room (password is \"goober\")
User avatar
JPoloni
Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Feb 2012, 06:01

by JPoloni 04 Apr 2012, 23:34

User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 04 Apr 2012, 23:54

JPoloni wrote:http://backendgaming.com/backendnation

In the includes/integration.php file, change the get_user_id function to:

Code: Select all
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 04 Apr 2012, 23:54

DDotson wrote:strip_slashes is needed on new member create rooms with quotes in them.

If I create a room called: test room (password is "goober")

it shows up as: test room (password is \"goober\")

Fixing for the v1.5.11 update.
User avatar
JPoloni
Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Feb 2012, 06:01

by JPoloni 05 Apr 2012, 04:04

Just noticed another bug. When i try to make wordpress users admins, i get the error "There was an error saving the user's settings."
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 05 Apr 2012, 04:09

JPoloni wrote:Just noticed another bug. When i try to make wordpress users admins, i get the error "There was an error saving the user's settings."

I've heard that deleting all the ArrowChat tables and re-installing will fix this issue although I cannot confirm that.
User avatar
mkharel
Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Feb 2011, 06:51

by mkharel 05 Apr 2012, 05:02

in SocialEngine 4 it's not getting avatar from CDN.....please fix this issues...
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 05 Apr 2012, 12:40

mkharel wrote:in SocialEngine 4 it's not getting avatar from CDN.....please fix this issues...

Fix is coming.
User avatar
Jason
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: 13 Dec 2009, 00:06

by Jason 05 Apr 2012, 15:52

DDotson wrote:strip_slashes is needed on new member create rooms with quotes in them.

If I create a room called: test room (password is "goober")

it shows up as: test room (password is \"goober\")

I'm actually unable to reproduce this. What are the exact steps?
User avatar
iSimon
Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 May 2011, 21:29

by iSimon 05 Apr 2012, 21:02

I install now clean chat, all ok old integration and config soo, user visible on the chat

Bug description;

If i send him a message, the second user not get the message or notify window, that is recived some message from some users, untill user witch must be recived the message
open the "chat window" and see, click user then will be see that is get some message.

Im using agriya script soo must be integration "custom" i hope it will be soon integration automatic from you team arrowchat. I Also send you the ticket support.
User avatar
RFINNEGAN
Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Feb 2012, 05:17

by RFINNEGAN 06 Apr 2012, 16:52

In next release will you be reinstating the status ie Away, Busy, etc. also the save chat conversation to txt file.

I also use the alternative video chat since I prefer it over the TinyChat will the alternative video chat work with the new ArrowChat installation?
User avatar
Tripp
Customer
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 05 Apr 2012, 11:57

by Tripp 07 Apr 2012, 00:46

Apologies, I had not seen this thread before posting my issues in the tracker. If I find anymore bugs, I will post them in here or check this thread before going to the tracker. Either way, I posted a few bugs in the tracker. Some bugs that I found.

Oh and I know. I'm new. Hello ArrowChat!