Page 5 of 6

PostPosted: 30 Mar 2012, 07:39
by pltech
Jason wrote:
pltech wrote:Hello,

User names comes with the slashes like "User\'s Name"
How can we use a function like stripslashes or sth ?

Thanks

Where exactly is this showing up? I don't think the code accounts for usernames with single quotes as that is a little unexpected.


It shows up in the chat panel.

check this
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5167448/Screen% ... 6%20PM.png

PostPosted: 30 Mar 2012, 08:29
by Jason
pltech wrote:
It shows up in the chat panel.

check this
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5167448/Screen% ... 6%20PM.png

Thanks, fix coming next update.

PostPosted: 01 Apr 2012, 17:09
by JPoloni
The previous version worked fine for me. However, this version does not realize when members login. I am using it with wordpress and the chat thinks everyone is a guest.

Any idea whats going on?

PostPosted: 03 Apr 2012, 02:40
by GBarthelot
With the 1.5.1 update, I get the multi window bug that was fixed in 1.5
Received messages aren't sync in multiple windows anymore

PostPosted: 03 Apr 2012, 05:44
by Jason
GBarthelot wrote:With the 1.5.1 update, I get the multi window bug that was fixed in 1.5
Received messages aren't sync in multiple windows anymore

It is still working for us on our demo which is running 1.5.1. We also didn't change anything in the update that would have anything to with the sync, so I'm not sure what would be causing that at this point.

PostPosted: 03 Apr 2012, 05:45
by Jason
JPoloni wrote:The previous version worked fine for me. However, this version does not realize when members login. I am using it with wordpress and the chat thinks everyone is a guest.

Any idea whats going on?

I'd have to see your site to know for sure.

PostPosted: 03 Apr 2012, 08:45
by GBarthelot
I just reinstalled from fresh and now it's working.

Still, the admin panel keeps telling me there an update available even I'm on 1.5.1

PostPosted: 03 Apr 2012, 10:10
by GBarthelot
There are multiple bugs in the admin panel when we want to use utf8 character.
I don't know why, in 2012, a script can't even handle a single european accent.

When usin a character like é, è, à, ù, etc... nothing is saved after which means that when editing an existing notification for example we lose everything after this character...

PostPosted: 03 Apr 2012, 14:26
by DDotson
strip_slashes is needed on new member create rooms with quotes in them.

If I create a room called: test room (password is "goober")

it shows up as: test room (password is \"goober\")

PostPosted: 04 Apr 2012, 16:34
by JPoloni

PostPosted: 04 Apr 2012, 16:54
by Jason
JPoloni wrote:http://backendgaming.com/backendnation

In the includes/integration.php file, change the get_user_id function to:

Code: Select all
   function get_user_id() 
   {
      global $db;
      
      $userid = NULL;
      
      $site_url = "http://backendgaming.com/backendnation";
      
      $cookiehash = md5($site_url);

      if (!empty($_COOKIE['wordpress_logged_in_' . $cookiehash]))
      {
         $username = strstrb($_COOKIE['wordpress_logged_in_' . $cookiehash], '|');
         
         $result = $db->execute("
            SELECT " . DB_USERTABLE_USERID . "
            FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . DB_USERTABLE . "
            WHERE user_login = '" . $db->escape_string($username) . "'
         ");

         if ($row = $db->fetch_array($result))
         {
            $userid = $row[DB_USERTABLE_USERID];
         }
      }

      return $userid;
   }

PostPosted: 04 Apr 2012, 16:54
by Jason
DDotson wrote:strip_slashes is needed on new member create rooms with quotes in them.

If I create a room called: test room (password is "goober")

it shows up as: test room (password is \"goober\")

Fixing for the v1.5.11 update.

PostPosted: 04 Apr 2012, 21:04
by JPoloni
Just noticed another bug. When i try to make wordpress users admins, i get the error "There was an error saving the user's settings."

PostPosted: 04 Apr 2012, 21:09
by Jason
JPoloni wrote:Just noticed another bug. When i try to make wordpress users admins, i get the error "There was an error saving the user's settings."

I've heard that deleting all the ArrowChat tables and re-installing will fix this issue although I cannot confirm that.

PostPosted: 04 Apr 2012, 22:02
by mkharel
in SocialEngine 4 it's not getting avatar from CDN.....please fix this issues...

PostPosted: 05 Apr 2012, 05:40
by Jason
mkharel wrote:in SocialEngine 4 it's not getting avatar from CDN.....please fix this issues...

Fix is coming.

PostPosted: 05 Apr 2012, 08:52
by Jason
DDotson wrote:strip_slashes is needed on new member create rooms with quotes in them.

If I create a room called: test room (password is "goober")

it shows up as: test room (password is \"goober\")

I'm actually unable to reproduce this. What are the exact steps?

PostPosted: 05 Apr 2012, 14:02
by iSimon
I install now clean chat, all ok old integration and config soo, user visible on the chat

Bug description;

If i send him a message, the second user not get the message or notify window, that is recived some message from some users, untill user witch must be recived the message
open the "chat window" and see, click user then will be see that is get some message.

Im using agriya script soo must be integration "custom" i hope it will be soon integration automatic from you team arrowchat. I Also send you the ticket support.

PostPosted: 06 Apr 2012, 09:52
by RFINNEGAN
In next release will you be reinstating the status ie Away, Busy, etc. also the save chat conversation to txt file.

I also use the alternative video chat since I prefer it over the TinyChat will the alternative video chat work with the new ArrowChat installation?

PostPosted: 06 Apr 2012, 17:46
by Tripp
Apologies, I had not seen this thread before posting my issues in the tracker. If I find anymore bugs, I will post them in here or check this thread before going to the tracker. Either way, I posted a few bugs in the tracker. Some bugs that I found.

Oh and I know. I'm new. Hello ArrowChat!