Help
Discuss or request ArrowChat modifications
User avatar
dbarreca
Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 30 Sep 2010, 03:58

 

by dbarreca 20 Dec 2010, 15:27

Hi People,

I was just wondering if someone know how to implement a "Chat With Me" button
in a User page...I tried to do something like this...

Code: Select all
<a href="javascript: void(0);" id="arrowchat_userlist_<?php echo $User -> get('id'); ?>" class="arrowchat_userlist">Chat With Me</a>


It works..but only if the online user's list is open...and it isn't so useful..

Does anyone know how to fix this thing?

Thank you all! :mrgreen:

- Luca -
User avatar
Jason
Customer
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: 12 Dec 2009, 16:06

 

by Jason 20 Dec 2010, 17:06

Use:

Code: Select all
onclick="javascript:jqac.arrowchat.chatWith('userID');"


For your example:

Code: Select all
<a href="javascript: void(0);" onclick="javascript:jqac.arrowchat.chatWith('<?php echo $User -> get('id'); ?>');">Chat With Me</a>
User avatar
JMenezes
Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 27 Jan 2011, 11:05

 

by JMenezes 27 Jan 2011, 20:39

Thanks for this too.

I would like to know, how to do the same, but for opening chatrooms?
User avatar
Jason
Customer
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: 12 Dec 2009, 16:06

 

by Jason 27 Jan 2011, 23:17

JMenezes wrote:Thanks for this too.

I would like to know, how to do the same, but for opening chatrooms?

We'll be extending the API in an upcoming update.
User avatar
JMenezes
Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 27 Jan 2011, 11:05

 

by JMenezes 31 Jan 2011, 14:48

Hi, with 1.0.1 its possible to call out the chat room? if not, could you help me how could I do it myself? regards!
User avatar
ArrowFan
Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 15 Sep 2010, 22:57

 

by ArrowFan 31 Jan 2011, 14:54

I assume you mean pop out? You have to login to your arrowchat admin panel>Chat features>Enable popout chat>Save Changes.
User avatar
JMenezes
Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 27 Jan 2011, 11:05

 

by JMenezes 03 Feb 2011, 13:05

Not pop out, just open a chat room with a javascript, like opening a friend chat as the example given by JASON
User avatar
JMenezes
Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 27 Jan 2011, 11:05

 

by JMenezes 19 Mar 2011, 10:54

Hi, any news?
User avatar
Jack
Customer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Jun 2010, 21:55

 

by Jack 28 Mar 2011, 09:53

I would like to pop-up a specific chatroom as well, based on ID. Any news on this?
User avatar
Jason
Customer
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: 12 Dec 2009, 16:06

 

by Jason 28 Mar 2011, 11:29

User avatar
NSM
Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Jul 2011, 23:52

 

by NSM 07 Jul 2011, 19:39

Were do you put this code??? The code for the chat with me function...
User avatar
DTaylor
Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Nov 2011, 13:22

 

by DTaylor 27 Nov 2011, 12:11

if its not too much to ask, where would i put this "Chat With Me" button code?

thanks!!!!
User avatar
Jason
Customer
 
Posts: 2335
Joined: 12 Dec 2009, 16:06

 

by Jason 27 Nov 2011, 21:11

DTaylor wrote:if its not too much to ask, where would i put this "Chat With Me" button code?

thanks!!!!


Here is an example:

Code: Select all
<a href="javascript: void(0);" onclick="javascript:jqac.arrowchat.chatWith('<?php echo $User -> get('id'); ?>');">Chat With Me</a>


You would replace the $User->get('id') part with however you get the user's ID. You can place it wherever you want. Most people place it on a user's profile page so that another person visiting the page can chat with the user.
User avatar
Staff Bot
ArrowChat Team
 
Posts: 8996
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 13:41

 

by Staff Bot 07 Nov 2012, 12:40

This thread has been locked because the last post is greater than six months old. There is a good chance that the information in this thread is outdated. Please open a new topic if you wish to discuss this further.